Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In

Climate Data

Researchers at the University of Tennessee found that dallisgrass and bermudagrass sensitivity to postemergence herbicides. Researchers at the University of Tennessee found that the sensitivity of both weeds and turfgrasses to various herbicides can vary throughout the growing season. Weather data can be used to determine when to optimally time applications for maximum weed control.

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
​​

Growing Degree Days

Through September 20, 2018

Base Temperature: 10°C/50°FCelsiusFahrenheit

Chattanooga2,5654,620.5

Crossville1,9573,531.5

Jackson2,5164,538

Johnson City2,1193,813.5

Knoxville2,382.54,283.5

Memphis2,7574,973.5

Nashville2,606.54,689.5
​​
​ ​​​

Cooling Degree Days

Through September 20, 2018

Base Temperature: 21°C/70°FCelsiusFahrenheit

Chattanooga00

Crossville12.524

Jackson6.512

Johnson City4.510

Knoxville0.51

Memphis1.52.5

Nashville47.5
​​
Sign In