Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In

Climate Data

Researchers at the University of Tennessee found that the sensitivity of both weeds and turfgrasses to various herbicides can vary throughout the growing season. Weather data can be used to determine when to optimally time applications for maximum weed control.

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
​​

Growing Degree Days

Through December 12, 2018

Base Temperature: 10°C/50°FCelsiusFahrenheit

Chattanooga3,0025,403

Crossville2,2304,025.5

Jackson2,885.55,204

Johnson City2,4514,409.5

Knoxville2,752.54,954.5

Memphis3,204.55,782.5

Nashville3,0045,407.5
​​
​ ​​​

Cooling Degree Days

Through December 12, 2018

Base Temperature: 21°C/70°FCelsiusFahrenheit

Chattanooga689.51,257.5

Crossville9171,668.5

Jackson8021,460.5

Johnson City846.51,537.5

Knoxville7771,408

Memphis693.51,258

Nashville7501,360
​​
Sign In