Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In

Climate Data

Researchers at the University of Tennessee found that dallisgrass and bermudagrass sensitivity to postemergence herbicidesResearchers at the University of Tennessee found that dallisgrass and bermudagrass sensitivity to postemergence herbicides can vary throughout the growing season. Weather data can be used to determine when dallisgrass and bermudagrass are most sensitive to herbicide application, and properly timed treatments offer increased control.​​

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
​​

Growing Degree Days

Through December 16, 2017

Base Temperature: 10°C/50°FCelsiusFahrenheit

Chattanooga3,0215,426.5

Crossville2,146.53,853.5

Jackson2,9155,249.5

Johnson City2,3014,144

Knoxville2,6974,858.5

Memphis3,313.55,969.5

Nashville2,966.55,352
​​
​ ​​​

Cooling Degree Days

Through December 16, 2017

Base Temperature: 21°C/70°FCelsiusFahrenheit

Chattanooga669.51,220.5

Crossville942.51,713.5

Jackson7401,350

Johnson City9001,637

Knoxville7681,394.5

Memphis603.51,097.5

Nashville7221,316.5
​​
Sign In