Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In

Climate Data

Researchers at the University of Tennessee found that dallisgrass and bermudagrass sensitivity to postemergence herbicides. Researchers at the University of Tennessee found that the sensitivity of both weeds and turfgrasses to various herbicides can vary throughout the growing season. Weather data can be used to determine when to optimally time applications for maximum weed control.

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
​​

Growing Degree Days

Through July 15, 2018

Base Temperature: 10°C/50°FCelsiusFahrenheit

Chattanooga1,471.52,651.5

Crossville1,0981,979.5

Jackson1,4612,636

Johnson City1,1692,107.5

Knoxville1,360.52,450

Memphis1,610.52,900

Nashville1,490.52,681
​​
​ ​​​

Cooling Degree Days

Through July 15, 2018

Base Temperature: 21°C/70°FCelsiusFahrenheit

ChattanoogaN/AN/A

CrossvilleN/AN/A

JacksonN/AN/A

Johnson CityN/AN/A

KnoxvilleN/AN/A

MemphisN/AN/A

NashvilleN/AN/A
​​
Sign In